|     Shop    |    
Log in
Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Captcha *

Welcome to the world of
Arts ● Cultures ● Education
Identity ● Cultural Heritage ● Competition

Presentation ● Exhibition ● Entertainment


Day 1

Thursday, 10th November

16.30 - 17.00

High Tea Welcome

17.00 - 17.05

Prof. Divina Bautista- Opening Remarks

17.05 - 17.15

Mr. JCB Kirsch- Why is the Delphic Games important in the modern era and why did he revive them

17.15 - 17.20

Mr. Divya Bhatia-About the Delphic Summit 2016

17.20 - 18.20

An interactive talk on the Cultural economy of the Arts

Chief Moderator

Mr. Divya Bhatia

Suggested Speakers

Mr. JCB Kirsch

Mr. Anand Mahindra–Director,Mahindra Excellence Theatre Awards; Mahindra Blues Festival; Sanatkada,Lucknow; MahindraKabira Festival

Mr. Vikram Widge- World Bank

Mr. Vijay Sethi- Chief Information Officer & Head Corporate Social Responsibility, Hero Honda

Mr. Rajeev Sethi- Director, Asian Heritage Foundation

Mr. Ian Smith- International Society for the Performing Arts (ISPA)

Ms. Sarah Gardner- International Federation of Arts Councils and Cultural Agencies (IFACCA)

Mr. Brian Tellis- Chairman, Fountain Head

Mr. Vikrant Pawar- Director, Jhumroo, Beauty and the Beast Production

Mr. Anurag Kashyap- Film maker

Mr. Vishal Bhardwaj- Film Maker

Ms. Arundhati Nag; Director, Rangashankara

Ms. Laila Tyabji- Founder, Dastakar

Ms. Ela Bhatt- Self- Employed Women’s Association (SEWA)

Mr. Ian Scobie- Arts Projects Australia

Mr. Vijay Nair- NH7 Weekender, Only Much Louder

Mr. Anmol Vellani; Indian Foundation for the Arts

Mr. Mahesh Mathai- Blue Frog

18.20 pm - 19.20

Panel Discussion- Arts, Culture & Education the glue of societies

Chief moderator

Ms. Harinder Sidhu- High Commission of Australia in India/ Nishta Gautam- Teacher (English Literature) & Researcher

Suggested Speakers

Ms. Priya Paul; Director of Apeejay Surrendra Group- Oxford Book Store, Kolkata Literary Festival

Mr. Arun Pandhi; Sir Ratan Tata Trust for Culture

Ms. Kiran Nadar; Kiran Nadar Museum of Arts, Delhi

Mr. Ratish Nanda; Aga Khan Trust for Culture

Mr. Vivan Sundaram; Curator & Visual Artist

Mr. Ashish Nandy; Sociologist

Mr. Ravi Srinivasan;ITC Sangeet Research Academy- Kolkata

Mr. Park Soo Kwan; Chair of the Intangible Heritage Commission, Korea,Member Amphictony, IDC

Mr. Sanjoy Roy; Teamwork Arts

Mr. Sabyasachi Mukherjee; Prince of Wales Museum

Mr. Quasar Thakore Padamsee- THESPO

Mr. Shivji Pannikar; Professor & Dean School of Culture & Creative Expressions, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda (MSU Baroda)

Ms. Anuradha Kapur; Ex Dean National School of Drama

Mr. P Sainath; Peoples’ Archive of Rural India

Ms. Hanne M. de Bruin; Kanchipuram

Ms. Yamini Telkar; Art Curator and Consultant

19.20    onwards    Dinner
---------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 2

Friday, 11th November

10.30 - 11.30

Panel Discussion: Life of an Idea-Tourism and the Arts

Chief Moderator

Ms. Yamini Telkar; Art Curator and Consultant

Speakers

Mr. Shigeru Aoyagi; Director UNESCO

Ms. Sarah Gardner; Structures of the arts IFACCA

World Intellectual Property (WIPO)

Ms. Pooja Sood; Khoj International Artists Association/ JKK

Mr. Sanjoy Roy; Teamwork Arts

Mr. Rajeev Sethi; Asian Heritage Foundation

Dr. Venu Vasudevan; Tourism Minister, Kerala, India

Mr. Amitabh Kant- Incredible India

11.30 - 11.45    Tea Break
11:45 - 12.45

Panel Discussion: Does a world wide, common floor for the arts have a role to play in this day and age?

Chief moderator

Ms. Kavita Singh; JNU Professor in School of Arts and Aesthetics

Speakers

Mr. Heiko Sievers – Director, Goethe Institute

Mr. Alan Gemmell, OBE – Director, British Council

Dr. Mahesh Sharma– Minister of State, Culture & Tourism & Aviation

Ms. Kathy Lai– Chief Executive, National Arts Council

Mr. M.H.M.N. Bandara– Director, Education, Security & Culture, SAARC Secretariat

Prof. Lokesh Chandra– President ICCR

The National Eisteddfod of Wales (Check with Elenud Haf/ Wales Arts International)

Mr. Sipho Sithole- Moshito

Mr. Vitor Belho- Director of WOMEX

Mr. Jonathan Mills- Edinburgh Cultural Summit

Ms. Namita Gokhale &Mr. Wiliam Dalrymple; Directors, Jaipur Literature Festival

Mr. Riyas Komu &Mr. Bose; Curators, Kochi Biennale

13.00 - 14.00    Lunch
14.00 - 15.00

Case Study/ Presentation- Technology and the Digital Arts

Speakers

Mr. Yogesh Joshi; Tech and communications arts

Mr. Bhaskar Kowshik: Google Cultural Institut

Mr. Anil Deepak (Andee), President, DDB Mudra Group

Mr. PR Mehta; Architect

Mr. Avinash Kumar (ask him to moderate and create this panel/ suggest people)

Prof. Kulbhushan Jain; CEPT University Ahmedabad

15.00 - 16.00

Panel 5- The Delphic Movement

Chief Moderator

Ms. Divina Bautista

Speakers

Mr. JCB Kirsch– Royal Delphic Society / Delphic Award

Ms. Prof. Dr. Rusudan Tsurtsumia, Mr. Giorgi Papashvili / First host Georgia

Mr. Prof. Dr. Loannis Liritzis– International Delphic Academy

Delphic Education Movie Award (DEMA)/

16.00 - 16.15    Tea Break
16.15 - 17.15

Panel Discussion- Censorship in the Arts

17.15    Cocktail Dinner

Venue

Siri Fort Auditorium 2
Asian Game Village Complex
New Delhi